Shield

Bishop & Stonier

Manufacturers of porcelain and earthenwares at Hanley.
c. 1891-1939
China and Earthenware manufacturer at the Stafford Street Works and the Church Works, Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent.
Formerly: Powell, Bishop & Stonier [1878-1891]

Stafford Street, Hanley
1893 trade journal entry on Bishop & Stonier

Bishop and Stonier Partnership
KEY DATES
1851 – 1866    Livesley Powell & Co.       Old Hall Lane Read more

W Baker & Co (Ltd)

Baker and Co Ltd
of The Fenton Potteries, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire. Telephone: Hanley 48114. Cables: “Granite, Stoke-on-Trent”.
Established 1790
Ralph Bourne and William Baker were working by the end of the century.
By the late 1820’s Bourne and Baker, in partnership with John Bourne, had acquired an additional works opposite the first.
The business included a flint mill by 1829.
1833 Read more

Charles Allerton & Sons

(Pictured: Staffordshire England ~ c. 1890 This is a 7 ” child’s transferware Alphabet plate , circa 1840. The plate is light weight and beautifully potted with a pearlware glaze. Credit: rubylane.com)
Manufacturers of earthenwares and china at Longton.
Lustre decoration a specialty.
C.1859-1942

Longton
1859
1942

Charles Allerton & Sons, Park Works, High Street, Longton, Read more

William Adams & Son(s) (Potters) Ltd

The Adams family of Potters
The Adams family had potteries in Staffordshire as early as 1650. At that date two brothers, William and Thomas had separate ventures in Burslem.
Earlier names: W.Adams, W.Adams & Co, W Adams & Son
Tunstall, Stoke-on-Trent. Manufacturer of earthenwares, basalt, jasper, ironstone wares under various styles from Read more