Pottery & Porcelain Marks

Backstamps: history of Gray’s Pottery

Pictured top: The N Clipper backstamp used on all wares between 1931 and 1961 with minor variations.
Gray’s Pottery used many backstamps throughout the life of the company. 53 of them are included on this website but only 20 represent significantly different versions. However, of these, just six form major Read more

Bishop & Stonier

Manufacturers of porcelain and earthenwares at Hanley.
c. 1891-1939
China and Earthenware manufacturer at the Stafford Street Works and the Church Works, Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent.
Formerly: Powell, Bishop & Stonier [1878-1891]

Stafford Street, Hanley
1893 trade journal entry on Bishop & Stonier

Bishop and Stonier Partnership
KEY DATES
1851 – 1866    Livesley Powell & Co.       Old Hall Lane Read more

W Baker & Co (Ltd)

Baker and Co Ltd
of The Fenton Potteries, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire. Telephone: Hanley 48114. Cables: “Granite, Stoke-on-Trent”.
Established 1790
Ralph Bourne and William Baker were working by the end of the century.
By the late 1820’s Bourne and Baker, in partnership with John Bourne, had acquired an additional works opposite the first.
The business included a flint mill by 1829.
1833 Read more

Baggerley and Ball

Manufacturer of earthenwares, At St James’ Place, Longton, Stoke-on-Trent.
Printed marks incorporating these initials. c. 1822-36
More information needed.
Marks

Read more

John Aynsley

Aynsley Have been producing high quality Fine Bone China for 237 years, establishing a reputation for beautiful product encompassing skilled craftsmanship, elegant shape and exquisite design.
John Aynsley (1823 – 7 February 1907) was an English potter.
John Aynsley (II) was born in Longton, Staffordshire and later established the Portland Works Read more

G L Ashworth and Brothers Limited

Manufacturers of earthenware at Hanley. c.1861-1968
In 1968 renamed Mason’s Ironstone China Ltd.
Nationality:  British
Brief Bio:  1861-1968, potter; manufacturer of earthenware, Hanley, England
Notes:

1859-1862 – traded as Morley & Ashworth
1862-1968 – G. L. Ashworth & Bros
Becoming a limited company in 1914; 1968 – known as Mason’s Ironstone China; The factory was at Broad Street Works, Hanley, Read more

Charles Allerton & Sons

(Pictured: Staffordshire England ~ c. 1890 This is a 7 ” child’s transferware Alphabet plate , circa 1840. The plate is light weight and beautifully potted with a pearlware glaze. Credit: rubylane.com)
Manufacturers of earthenwares and china at Longton.
Lustre decoration a specialty.
C.1859-1942

Longton
1859
1942

Charles Allerton & Sons, Park Works, High Street, Longton, Read more

Samuel Alcock & Co

SAMUEL ALCOCK & CO
Manufacturer of porcelain, parian and earthenware at Cobridge and Burslem, c.1828-59
Samuel Alcock (1799–1848) was a leading pottery manufacturer based in Burslem, Staffordshire in the mid 19th century.
Samuel (also spelt Samual in some contemporary references), born in Kingsley, Staffordshire, was the youngest of the nine children of Read more

How to interpret diamond marks

1. Diamond marks

 
Download the PDF
During the period 1842-1883 the Patent Office issued a diamond mark along with the registration number when a design was registered.
Besides indicating that the design had been registered, a diamond mark offered the buyer the reassurance of knowing an item was of British design. It Read more